The Board

  • Robin Budenberg CBE

    Chairman, Independent Non-Executive Board Member and First Commissioner

    Skills and Experience

    Robin has advised companies on strategy and governance throughout his career. He is a qualified Chartered Accountant and holds a Bachelor of Law from the University of Exeter. He was awarded a CBE in 2015 for his services to the taxpayer and the economy. Robin is currently London Chairman of Centerview Partners and a Non-Executive Director for The Charity Bank Ltd and the Big Society Trust. He is the former Chairman and Chief Executive of UK Financial Investments Ltd (UKFI).

    Strengths

    • Finance
    • Leadership
    • Strategic overview
    • Governance

    Appointment

    1 August 2016

    Tenure

    8 months

  • Alison Nimmo

    Alison Nimmo CBE

    Chief Executive, Executive Board Member and Second Commissioner

    Skills and experience

    Alison spent five years with the Olympic Delivery Authority (ODA) where, as Director of Design and Regeneration, she was responsible for delivering the overall design and early delivery of many of the venues for the London 2012 games. Her previous roles have included Chief Executive of Sheffield One and Project Director of Manchester Millennium Ltd. She was awarded a CBE in 2004.

    Strengths

    • Leadership
    • Corporate overview
    • Government relations
    • Urban regeneration/property

    Appointment

    1 January 2012 and reappointed on 1 January 2016

    Tenure

    5 years

  • Kate Bowyer

    Chief Financial Officer and Executive Board Member

    Skills and experience

    Kate joined from FTSE 100 intu properties plc where she had been Director of Finance. She had previously managed intu's investor relations after joining in 2000 as Group Financial Controller. Kate qualified as a chartered accountant with Coopers & Lybrand (now PricewaterhouseCoopers) in 1995, working in their Canadian and corporate finance practices. 

    Strengths

    • Real Estate Finance

    Appointment

    1 January 2017 (appionted as CFO on 3 October 2016)

     

  • Paula Hay-Plumb

    Paula Hay-Plumb

    Independent Non-Executive Board Member

    Skills and experience

    Paula is an experienced director in both the public and private sectors. She spent nine years on the Board of national regeneration agency, English Partnerships, and in 1997/98 chaired the Government's Coalfields Taskforce. A Chartered Accountant, Paula's other roles have included Corporate Finance and Group Reporting Director at Marks and Spencer Plc. and Non-Executive Director at Skipton Building Society, The Forensic Science Service and The National Audit Office. Paula is a Non-Executive Board Member of Hyde Housing Association and Aberforth Smaller Companies Trust plc. 

    Strengths

    • Finance
    • Governance and audit
    • Regeneration

    Appointment

    1 January 2015.

    Tenure

    2 years

    *The independence of each non-executive Board Member/Counsellor has been assessed against the criteria for independence as set out in section B.1.1. of the UK Corporate Governance Code 2014.

  • Ian Marcus

    Ian Marcus

    Independent Non-Executive Board Member and Senior Independent Board Member

    Skills and experience

    Ian was previously Chairman of European Real Estate Investment Banking at Credit Suisse where he was responsible for coordinating the bank’s property related activities across its asset management, private banking and investment banking businesses.

    Strengths

    • Real estate investment banking

    Appointment

    1 January 2012 and reappointed on 1 January 2016 (appointed SIBM on 31 January 2015)

    Tenure

    5 years

  • Dipesh Shah

    Dipesh Shah OBE

    Independent Non-Executive Board Member

    Skills and experience

    Dipesh has an extensive background in business, including renewable energy, utilities and infrastructure. Previous appointments include: Chief Executive of the UK Atomic Energy Authority, Chief Executive of several businesses in BP Group PLC, Chairman of Viridian Group Plc, HgCapital Renewable Power Partners LlP and of European Photovoltaics Industry Association, and a Non- Executive Director of Lloyd’s of London and Babcock International Group Plc. He is Chairman of Genesis Housing Association.

    Strengths

    • Energy including renewables and infrastructure

    Appointment

    1 January 2011, and reappointed on 1 January 2015.

    Tenure

    6 years 

  • James Darkins

    James Darkins

    Independent Non-Executive Board Member

    Skills and experience

    James has an extensive track record of success in the global real estate investment management industry. From 2001 he led the expansion of Henderson’s real estate business in Europe and Asia Pacific. In 2014 TH Real Estate was formed as a joint venture between Henderson and TIAA-CREF, becoming the world’s fourth largest real estate investment manager with combined assets of £59 billion. He retired as Chief Executive of TH Real Estate in 2015.

    Strengths

    • Strategic leadership
    • Real estate investment management

    Appointment

    1 January 2016.

    Tenure

    1 year

     

  • Peter Madden

    Peter Madden OBE

    Board Counsellor

    Skills and experience

    Peter is the Chief Executive of the Future Cities Catapult, a global centre of excellence on urban innovation that brings together cities, businesses and universities to develop solutions to the future needs of our cities. Previously, he was Chief Executive of Forum for the Future, a non-profit organisation working globally with cities, governments and leading businesses to promote sustainable development. 

    Strengths

    • Sustainability
    • Digital and new technology
    • Urban innovation

    Appointment

    1 January 2014

    Tenure

    3 years

  • Gareth Baird

    Gareth Baird

    Independent Non-Executive Board Member

    Skills and experience

    Gareth is a third generation tenant farmer involved in arable and beef production near Kelso in the Borders and is a leading figure in Scotland’s agricultural and food and drink sectors. 

    Strengths

    • Scottish affairs
    • Farming
    • Enterprise

    Appointment

    1 October 2009 and reappointed on 1 October 2013. (retired as Scottish Commissioner on 31 March 2017)

    Tenure

    7 years